Wayne State College
Menu
Act Now

Wayne State Foundation Scholarships

Endowed Scholarships

Endowed scholarships for current students and entering freshmen are funded by the Wayne State Foundation. More than 200 types of individual scholarships are available from the WSC Foundation for students who meet the scholarship criteria. Amounts and eligibility requirements vary. 

Complete your scholarship application through AwardSpring to find out which annual and endowed scholarships you qualify for. Application deadlines vary.

Frank Adams Endowed Scholarship
Affiliated Foods Cooperative, Inc. Scholarship
Laura Nagel Allen Endowed Scholarship
Melvin and Helen Allen Endowed Scholarship
Andersen - Vaughan Endowed Scholarship
Richard and Marjorie Armstrong Dyslexia Fund
Romcyn Atelier Scholarship
Jack E. Backer Journalism Scholarship
Balsley - Whitmore Fund
Balsley - Whitmore English Literature Fund
Ralph and Ann Barclay Athletic Scholarship
Otto and Gladys Baumann Scholarship (2)
Otto and Gladys Baumann Football Program Fund
Otto and Gladys Baumann Women’s Athletics Fund
The Beacom and Demke Family Endowed Scholarship
A.D. Benson Memorial Scholarship
Eleanor Benthack Ingram Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Walter and Phebe Benthack Endowed Scholarship
John and Marilyn Bernthal Endowed Scholarship
Brad Bigelow Endowed Criminal Justice Scholarship
Christine Marmo Birney Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Kent Blaser Endowed Scholarship
Joseph F. Blazek Endowed Scholarship
Bloomquist-Slutz Memorial Music Scholarship
Darold and Maxine Bobier Math Scholarship in Memory of Jessie Boyce
Debi Bonds PRIDE Endowed Scholarship
James A. Bracken Memorial Scholarship
William A. Brandenburg Memorial Scholarship
Don and Carol Bremer Education Endowed Scholarship - Laurel
Don and Carol Bremer Education Endowed Scholarship - Neligh
Don and Carol Bremer Family Endowed Education Scholarship
The Melissa K. (Ernst) Brown Endowed Softball Scholarship
Dr. James Budde and Family Endowed Scholarship
Buethe Family Endowed Scholarship
George Ora and Amy Nora Burcum Memorial Scholarship
George K. Burcum Scholarship
Aletha Acers Steele Burgess Poetry Prize
Burtwistle Scholarship
Martin and Edith Buschkamp Scholarship
Albert G. Carlson Memorial Music Scholarship
Ronald G. Carlson Endowed Scholarship
Joseph E. Carney Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Mona Casady Campus Beautification Fund
Dr. Don Cattle Scholarship
Anneliese Cawthon Memorial Scholarship
Anneliese Cawthon Student Support Fund
Monte V. Chapin Music Scholarship
Pete Chapman Memorial Scholarship
Chi Omega Sorority Alumni Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey T. Child Endowed Speech Communication Scholarship
Christensen Endowed Scholarship
Roy D. Christensen Memorial Scholarship
Donna Clark Memorial Scholarship
Class of 1936 Scholarship
Class of 1937 Scholarship
Class of 1938 Scholarship
Class of 1939 Scholarship
Class of 1940 Scholarship
Class of 1941 Scholarship
Class of 1942 Scholarship
Class of 1943 – 1946 Scholarship
Class of 1947 Scholarship
Class of 1949 Scholarship
Class of 1950 Scholarship
Class of 1951 Scholarship
Class of 1952 Scholarship
Class of 1953 Scholarship
Class of 1954 Scholarship
Class of 1955 Scholarship
Class of 1956 Scholarship
Class of 1957 Scholarship
Class of 1962 Scholarship
Claybaugh Family Wayne Community Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Richard and Marilyn Collings Endowed Honors Scholarship
Ardath Conn Scholarship
Phyllis M. Conner Honors Scholarship
Arthur and Edith Cook Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Denny M. Cook M.D. Scholarship
Dr. Denton L. Cook and Vivian H. Cook Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Paul Cook Memorial Scholarship
Tom and Pat Cook Endowed Criminal Justice Scholarship
Warren A. Cook Endowed Scholarship
Bob Cunningham Academic Scholarship
Bob Cunningham Athletic Fund
Bob Cunningham Student Athlete Scholarship
Dr. Stacy Dagle Memorial Scholarship
Edythe Wrigley Dale Scholarship
Fred Dale Athletic Scholarship
Gladys and Leo Dalton Education Scholarship
Leland E. and Margaret J. Dannals Endowed Scholarship
Martha Roe Davenport Endowed Scholarship
Chris S. Davey Memorial Rugby Scholarship
De Freese Campus Ministry Fund
Freeman Bernard and Constance Herndon Decker Memorial Scholarship
Delta Kappa Gamma Endowed Scholarship
Delta Sigma Pi – Dr. Ken Halsey Scholarship
Bill Demke Endowed Scholarship
Janis A. Dislevy Endowed Chair
Janis Ann Dislevy Trust Endowed Scholarship
Theodore and Mary Dohrman Scholarship Fund
Ray K. and Marjorie L. Dover Memorial Fund
Henry Ashley Edsall Memorial Scholarship
Edward Jones Scholarship
Ellermeier Library Endowment Fund
Janice and Norman Ellis Endowed Scholarship
Eminov Family Memorial Scholarship
Arnold Emry Commitment to Education Scholarship
Robert and Debbie Ensz Rural Law Opportunities Program Endowment
David and Donna Ewing Endowed Scholarship
Family and Consumer Sciences Alumni Scholarship
Daniel Ference Scholarship
Stanley and Mildred Griffith Fields Memorial Scholarship
First Nebraska Bank of Wayne/Wayne Community Scholarship (2)
Joshua Ford Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Harold and Mae Frey Endowed Scholarship
Friends of Music Scholarship
Eleanor Fuhrman Endowed Education Scholarship
Bob and Dolores Gaeta Baseball Scholarship
Gardner Foundation Athletic Scholarship Endowment
Daniel W. Gardner Fund for Intercollegiate Athletics
Jeanne Gardner Black & Gold Performing Arts Endowment
Garwood Scholarship
General Endowed Scholarship Fund
Mary Lou Gleason Memorial Scholarship
Gnuse-Krohn Scholarship
Karen Granberg PRIDE Endowed Fund
Ralph and Irene Gray Endowed Scholarship
Charles B. Griffin and Florence Kindler Griffin Endowed Scholarship
Art and Lyle Grone Endowed Scholarship
Mary Frances Surber Gross Endowed Scholarship
Maria Grovas Scholarship in Spanish
Gulliver Memorial Scholarship
Kent and Lois Hall Memorial Scholarship
Hanawalt Memorial Scholarship
Jenny Rae Hascall Memorial Scholarship
Jeanelle Heermann Elementary Education Scholarship
Jim and Joy Ley Hein Scholarship
Frank and Elsie Heine Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Myrle and K. Leone Hemenway Education Endowed Scholarship
Lowell Henney Memorial Scholarship
Coach W. Ray Hickman Memorial Scholarship
H.I.G. Endowed Business Scholarship
Donna Sonner Holmes Endowed Scholarship
Patty Holt PRIDE Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Ronald Holt Endowed Scholarship
Ron Holt Endowed Civic Engagement Award
Dennis and Marcia Hult Elementary Education Endowed Scholarship
Dennis and Marcia Hult Mathematics Education Endowed Scholarship
Jim and Vera Hummel Scholarship
Maxine Humphrey PRIDE Endowed Scholarship
E.J. Huntemer Scholarship
Walter G. Ingram Scholarship
Robert L. and Elayne M. Jacobson Endowed Scholarship
Ross P. James and Helen M. Hensel James Scholarship
David and Darlene Janovy Endowed Scholarship
Dr. J.S. Johar Endowed Scholarship
Arlene S. Jones Teacher Scholarship
Cyrus V. and Francina L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
Elaine B. (Lundberg) and Hayden C. Jones Endowed Music Scholarship
Karen Cory Jones Memorial Scholarship
Laurence L. Jones Athletic Scholarship
Lucille Schulte Jones Endowed Scholarship
Mildred Reed Jones Memorial Scholarship
S. Edwin Jones – Kay Corporation Scholarship
Dr. and Mrs. T.T. Jones / Helen Addy Brown Endowed Scholarship
Robert Jordan Scholarship
Paul Jonathon Ewald Jorde Pre-Med Scholarship
Rod Jorgensen Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Barbara K. Kanter Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Jean C. Karlen Endowed Sociology Scholarship
Kay Memorial Scholarship
John R. Keith Scholarship
Ray Kelton Memorial Music Scholarship
J.F. Kennedy Peace Scholarship
Emma Kienke Student Loan Fund
Ursula Wriedt Klatt Endowed Scholarship
Matt Kneifl Endowed Track Scholarship
Bill & Valerie Koeber Endowed Music Scholarship
Gary Krallman Endowed Scholarship
Jerry Krause Physical Education Endowed Scholarship
Lou Ann Landholm Endowed Scholarship
Paul and Sally Latta Student Loan Fund Endowment
LDL / Russ Rasmussen Physical Science Scholarship
Ida Lenhouts Endowed Osmond Community Scholarship
J.G.W. Lewis Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy Ley Learning Disabilities Scholarship
Henry Ley Theatre Scholarship
Rollie W. Ley Scholarship
Dorothy Lichty Memorial PRIDE Endowed Scholarship
Betty Jones Lindner Scholarship
Carl and Norma Linster Memorial Scholarship
Linster Family Athletic Scholarship
Richard and Bonnie Lund Endowed Scholarship
Louise Wendt Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
Maier Endowed Science Scholarship
Dick Manley Endowed Journalism Scholarship
Larry and Geraldine Manning Academic Endowed Scholarship
Larry and Geraldine Manning Athletic Scholarship
Marburger-Lyman Keya Paha County Community Scholarship
Donnie Mash Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Donald Mash Operating Endowment
Evelyn Thomsen McClain Community Scholarship
James Clayton McClain and William S. Davis Community Scholarship
Rebecca McClain Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Terry J. McClain Department of Business & Economics Endowment
Dorothy Glover McClellan Music Scholarship
Morland G. McManigal Scholarship
Dr. Archie L. and Margaret P. McPherran Scholarship 
Don and Jean Means Memorial Scholarship
Susan and George Menking Endowed Psychology Scholarship
Dean A. Metz Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Sandra L. Metz Memorial Scholarship
Herb and Sherry Mignery Scholarship
Bob and Marie Miller Memorial Scholarship
Leah Jeanne Miller Memorial Business/English Scholarship
Adrian and Jon Minks General Operating Fund Program Endowment
Victor P. and Amy L. Morey Memorial Scholarship
Darold Bobier Coach Morrison Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Jean Mueting and Ardith Wacker Elem Ed Endowed Scholarship
Nebraska Teacher World Education and Diversity Endowed Scholarship
Neihardt Scholarship Fund
Lisa L. Nelson Service Learning Endowed Scholarship
Netherda Scholarship
Faith Nuernberger Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Northeast Nebraska Insurance Agency Athletic Endowment
Dr. Jed O'Leary Endowed Music Scholarship
Robert and Ruth Harm Olsen Scholarship
Cobb and Margaret Olson Memorial Scholarship
Omaha Wildcat Golf Classic Endowed Scholarship
Omaha World Herald Scholarship
Bruce and Sheri O'Neel Endowed Scholarship
Alvin E. and Edna Fauss Osburn Endowed Scholarship
Brad Ottis Athletic Scholarship
Ruby V. Pedersen Excellence in English Scholarship
Pepsi-Cola of Siouxland Endowed Athletic Scholarship
Dwain and Carole Petersen Music Education Endowed Scholarship
Rose and Nola Peterson Family Scholarship
Val and Elizabeth Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Walter and Lucille Peterson Endowed Scholarship
Phi Beta Lambda Scholarship
Pick Six Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Ned J. Pickett and Dr. Carol Wiltse-Potts Medical Scholarship
Marilyn Haitz Pierson Endowed Music Scholarship
Mark Deming Pingrey and Barbara Bucknam Pingrey Endowed Scholarship
Richard “Dick” Poehling Community Scholarship
Lynley M. Potts Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Frank Prather Memorial Scholarship
Greg Pribil Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Jon Putnam Special Education Scholarship
Randol Family Endowed Scholarship
Russ and Charlene Rasmussen PRIDE Endowed Scholarship
Arnie Reeg / Wayne Community Scholarship
Bob Reeg Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Joseph and Emily Bigge Reestman Scholarship
J. Kevin Reeves Memorial Theatre Arts Endowed Scholarship
Patrick Reichenbach Memorial Endowed Scholarship
David Remmen Memorial Graduate Assistant Award
John D. Rice Memorial Scholarship
April Wylie Riesberg Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mim Riessen Continuing Education Scholarship
Riessen-Reed Scholarship
John David Robinson Scholarship
Alexis Ann Rohrberg Memorial Scholarship
Rundquist Family Scholarship
Cornell and Diana Runestad Music Scholarship
Byron A. Russell Memorial Scholarship
Helen Russell Memorial Scholarship in Acting
Keith and Mona Sailors Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Neil and Bonnie Sandahl Scholarship
Kathryn Reimers Sass Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Faye Bowyer Saxton Scholarship
Raymond and Mildred Schreiner Memorial Scholarship
Lynn and Chris Schreurs Physical Education Endowed Scholarship
Gene and Kathy (Weber) Schwarting Math Education Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Leon and Mrs. Lois Scott Memorial Scholarship
Lettie Scott Memorial Scholarship
Lyle and Ginny Seymour Endowed Scholarship
Jeff Shabram / Burger King Endowed Scholarship
John Patrick Sherlock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Orville and Hallie Sherry Endowed Scholarship
Dr. S.B. Shively & Edna Tuttle Shively Memorial Endowed Scholarship
George L. and Deborah C. Shuck Business Endowed Scholarship
Gordon Shupe Memorial Scholarship
Dr. LeRoy and Marian Simpson Endowed Track Scholarship
Dr. William E. Slaymaker Endowed Scholarship
Señor O.F. Sletwold Spanish Study Abroad Endowed Scholarship
Gary and Janice Small Endowed Scholarship
Larry L. Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Paul A. Sobansky Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Alex and Faye Spanos Endowed Scholarship
Science, Math & Technology Endowed Scholarship in Honor of the Stammer Family
Patricia A. Stander Endowed Scholarship
State Nebraska Bank & Trust / Wayne Community Scholarship (3)
Dr. Sheila Stearns Lecture Series Endowment
Lowell Stelck Memorial Scholarship
David E. Stevens Memorial English Education Scholarship
Student Scientific Research Scholarship
Francis J. & Marilyn J. (Allstot) Sudbeck Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Paul D. and Marcia J. Swanson Dental Endowed Scholarship
Rudolph D. Swartz Endowed Scholarship
Sweeney Endowed Scholarship
Tau Kappa Epsilon Memorial Scholarship
A.V. Teed Memorial Scholarship
Clara Ann Tennis Special Education Endowed Scholarship
Theta Phi Alpha Scholarship
Lawrence Travis Memorial Scholarship
Rod Varilek Scholarship
Tamra J. Viterna Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Clifford V. and Melba C. Wait Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Ida M. Warner Memorial Scholarship
Wayne Kiwanis Circle K Scholarship
Wayne Rotary Club Rotaract Scholarship
Webber Memorial Mathematics Scholarship
Roberta “Mom” Welte Scholarship
WEOPA Endowed Scholarship
Irol Whitmore Scholarship
Lillian and Llewelyn Whitmore Scholarship
Alice Whitt Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Harold E. Willey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Gene and Joan Willmott Scholarship
G.I. Willoughby Endowed Scholarship
Wiltse Scholarship
Dr. H. Nicholas and Joyce J. (Pilger) Windeshausen Osmond Community Scholarship (2)
Dr. H. Nicholas and Joyce J. (Pilger) Windeshausen Plainview Community Scholarship (2)
David and Freda Wolf Scholarship
Willard Wollenhaupt - Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship
Cecil and Opal Wriedt Memorial Scholarship
Zink-Keidel / Stuart Community Scholarship