Contact Information

Jay Collier,

Director of College Relations

 

Wayne State College
1111 Main Street
Wayne, Nebraska 68787
(402) 375-7325

Contact the News Center

WSC Newscenter and College Relations - 402-375-7324 Contact the News Center Newscenter Home

 

Stories/News

Wayne State Winter 2008 Graduates

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: This is an alphabetical list of graduates arranged by hometown.

 

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
NEBRASKA
BELDEN:  Nicole R. Schnell Berner, Business Administration
BRUNING: Michael R. Conradt, Business Administration
LINCOLN: Bradley Allen Hans, Business Administration      
NORFOLK: Amanda Kay Peitz, Business Administration; Ryan LaVern Zwingman, Business Administration
OMAHA: Sheila Marie Olmer Czapla, Business Administration
PLATTE CENTER: Kim Marie Hansen Goering, Business Administration
WATERBURY: Archie Steven Hall, Jr.++, Business Administration

IOWA
MARION: Ronda L. Detlefsen, Business Administration
STORM LAKE: Michael James Dewerff, Business Administration

ILLINOIS
MACON: Bradley Allen Hunt, Business Administration         

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

NEBRASKA
WAYNE: Timothy James Triplett, Organizational Management-Sport & Recreation Management 

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

NEBRASKA:
CARROLL: Jennifer Anne Olson Kesting, Curriculum & Instruction-Communication Arts
CENTRAL CITY: Anna Lynn Detlefsen, Curriculum & Instruction-Science Education; Brandon Albert Detlefsen++, Curriculum & Instruction-Business Education
COLUMBUS: Bradley D. Hruska, Curriculum & Instruction-English Education; Melissa Marie Benes Jelinek, Curriculum & Instruction-English as a Second Language
FREMONT: Erin Elizabeth Norenberg Crabtree++, Curriculum & Instruction-Elementary Education; Nicole Sue Morehouse, Curriculum & Instruction-English as a Second Language; Michelle Rae Petersen, Curriculum & Instruction-English as a Second Language               
HOOPER: Kerri Ann Morris++, Curriculum & Instruction-English as a Second Language
HUBBARD: Heather L. Richtermeier Martineck, Curriculum & Instruction-English as a Second Language                       
NORFOLK: Kirk Roy Carmichael, Counselor Education-Community Counseling; Courtney Lynn Frauendorfer, Curriculum & Instruction-Social Sciences; Steven Michael Jirsa, School Administration 7-12; Tawna Raeanne Lichty Luschen, Counselor Education-Community Counseling
NORTH BEND: Korina Lynn Kock Cave, Counselor Education-Community Counseling
OMAHA: Joseph David Nadgwick, Curriculum & Instruction-Industrial Technology
PONCA: Mari Lynn Mackling Sprakel++, Curriculum & Instruction-English as a Second Language 
STUART: Sarah J. Vogel++, Curriculum & Instruction-Elementary Education   
WAHOO: Melissa Ann Schmidt++Curriculum & Instruction-Mathematics Education
WAKEFIELD: Lori J.  Brand, Counselor Education-Community Counseling; Molly Anne Brown Curnyn++, Curriculum & Instruction-Business & Information; Andrea Lee Eichberger Hinrichs++, Special Education-Instructional Manager
WAYNE: Dale Thomas Alexander, Jr.++, Counselor Education-Community Counseling; Anthony Scott Cantrell, Curriculum & Instruction-Industrial Technology; Amy Nicole Franco, Curriculum & Instruction-Communication Arts; Nicholas Loren Hansen, Physical Education-Exercise Science; Sara Ann Westling Horn++, Physical Education-Sport Management; Kourtney Michelle Roeber-Hefti++, Social Sciences; Samantha H. Stahl++, Counselor Education-Community Counseling 
WEST POINT: Leslie Lippold Kreikemeier, Curriculum & Instruction-English Education
 

IOWA:
SIOUX CITY: Crista Kay Rustwick Limoges++, School Administration 7-12; Amber Jenae Myers, Curriculum & Instruction-English Education
SLOAN: Paul Thomas Moore, Curriculum & Instruction-English Education

SOUTH DAKOTA:
BRANDON: Alicia Joy Tiedeman Klaassen++, Curriculum & Instruction-Mathematics Education
DAKOTA DUNES: Kristy Kay Sindt, Curriculum & Instruction-Elementary Education

PICKSTOWN: Stacy Lynn Kohle Otten, Curriculum & Instruction-Business Education

 

EDUCATION SPECIALIST

NEBRASKA
BATTLE CREEK: Mark Allen Lenihan++, School Administration-Educational Leadership
O’NEILL: Amy Ruth Shane++, School Administration-Educational Leadership
THURSTON: Daryl G. Harrison, School Administration-Educational Leadership
IOWA
PETERSON: Jeffrey Lynn Scharn, School Administration-Educational Leadership
SCHLESWIG: Brian Paul Johnson, School Administration-Educational Leadership

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS
NEBRASKA
NORFOLK: Jose Ricardo Hernandez, Spanish Education, Speech Communication Education; Candace Alynna Taylor, Political Science, Psychology    
OMAHA: Cheryl Elizabeth Swanson, Elementary Education
SOUTH SIOUX CITY: Melissa Ann Nice, Middle Level Education
WAYNE: Chad Michael Jensen, Music/Applied Music, Criminal Justice

          
IOWA
SIOUX CITY: Jennifer Jeanne Horan, Spanish Education,  History Education

  
UTAH
LAYTON: Jordan Kevin Webb, Spanish, Business Administration

   
OTHER
SWITZERLAND: Gregory Pradervand, Exercise Science
ARUSHA/DAR-ES-SALAAM, TANZANIA: Noorie Jane Kiyeyeu, Human Service Counseling

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
NEBRASKA
AINSWORTH: Paula Rae Spearman Davis ++, Human Service Counseling, Family Life Studies     
ALLEN: Julia E. Kowalchuk Bathke, Business/Accounting      
ARCADIA: Traci Ann Sell, Computer Information Systems/Networking, Business Administration  
ATKINSON: Jesse Matthew Harmon, English Education, Physical Education 7-12; Kimberly Anne Vrooman, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education                                                 
BANCROFT: Charity Faye Bolling, Sociology, Psychology, Pre-Law; Joshua Nolan Buchholz, Technology/Construction Occupations        
BATTLE CREEK: Brett R. Seifert, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Safety; Shayla Dawn Wolken, Elementary Education
BEATRICE: Jacoby G. Bowhay, Criminal Justice/Corrections
BELLEVUE: Keegan Leeann Coop, Exercise Science; Erin Ingrid Olsovsky, Human Service Counseling        
BLAIR: Nathan Philip Kempcke, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Safety; Joshua Adam Konwinski, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Safety Management
BLOOMFIELD: Chase Joseph Wilken, Business/Finance, Agri-Business         
BRUNO: John Andrew Fencl, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement     
CEDAR BLUFFS: Sara Joy Ehlers, Art/Art K-12 Education
CHADRON: Jacob John Janssen, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Business Administration 
CLARKSON: Ross Jonathan Kucera++, Art                            
COLON: Amanda Sue Banghart, Life Science/Biology; Jonathan William Hartman, Middle Level Education    
COLUMBUS: Morgan Malynn Epley, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement; Stacia Anne Jackson, Business/Human Resource Management; Joshua Mark Romberg, Business/Human Resource Management; Jill Christine Sherer, Business/Finance, Management         
CROFTON: John G. Leader, Human Service Counseling         
DAKOTA CITY: Janette R. Arends ++, Business/Accounting; Rochelle Lynn Cantrell, Elementary Education
DAVID CITY: Leannedra Lynn Niemann, Political Science, Psychology           
EMERSON: Rebecca Lynn Stubbs Krueger, Business/Office Administration    
EWING: Jennifer Marie Mlnarik, Elementary Education; Nichole Lynn Steskal, Human Service Counseling    
FORDYCE: Eric Francis Dickes, Business/Agri-Business
FOSTER: Elizabeth Ann Paesl, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement   
FREMONT: Katie Marie Jirovsky, Business/Advertising, Management Info Systems; Sean Michael Soderberg, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement, Sociology               GENOA: Timothy Joseph Pilakowski, Exercise Science, Coaching   
HARTINGTON: Megan Lee Kuchta, Art/Graphic Design       
HOOPER: Joel Baker, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Planning & Design; Matthew Kent Hoeneman, Industrial Technology/Construction Management
HUMPHREY: Jaime Lee Krings, Elementary Education           
JACKSON: Katie Marie Donnelly, Elementary Education; Cody Allen Gill, Mass Communication/Broadcast Communication
JUNIATA: Megan Marie Hughes, Early Childhood                  
KEARNEY: Nicole Marie Brumbaugh, Business/Management; Samantha Rae Lindahl, Human Service Counseling        
LAUREL: Jonathan Richard Brandow, Psychology, Biology; Alexis Natalia Dvorak, Mass Communication/Broadcast Communication, Advertising; Brenton P. Hoesing, Marketing Education; Jennifer Marie Lundahl, Music/Vocal & Instrumental K-12 Education          
LaVISTA: Sara Lynne Franzluebbers, Middle Level Education
LEXINGTON: Torri DeAnn Maloley, Psychology, Sociology 
LINCOLN: Eliott D. Anderson, Theatre, Broadcast Communication; Amanda Jo Andreas, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Analisa N. Best, Applied Human & Sport Physiology, Coaching; Marci Danae Douglas, Life Science/Biology; Zachary Allen Hill, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Business Administration; Allen Walter Owen Ladd, Criminal Justice/Corrections; Gina Marie Moslander, Psychology, Sociology             
MADISON: Karen Marie Nielsen, Business/Advisor Approved; Dustin Michael Pendergast, Computer Information Systems/Programmer-Analyst
MEAD: Kevin Roger Rasmussen, Social Sciences Education    
MILLIGAN: Tara Marie Oliva, Elementary Education, Special Education/MMH K-12      
NELIGH: Jedediah Paul Miller, English Writing & Literature; Kendra Jo Meyer Mortensen, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education             
NEWMAN GROVE: Anjuli Marie Mostek, Business/Human Resource Management; Sarah Marie Nelson, Business/Agri-Business             
NIOBRARA: Trevor Andrew Zach, Industrial Technology/Construction Management      
NORFOLK: Gregory Arthur Anderson, Art/Graphic Design; Maria Lynne Rahfeldt Becker,  Business/Management; Kayci Joyce Chase, Early Childhood Education Unified; Amy H. Ryan Chittenden, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Amanda Jo Hoff, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Stacy Mae Glandt, Business/Human Resource Management, Management; Stephanie Mae Horn, Business/Accounting, Finance; Kyle Allen Miller, Mass Communication/Broadcast Communication; Katie Lyn Muehlmeier, Business/Management; Janet M. Rubenthaler Portiner, English Writing & Literature; April Yong Sinkbeil Roth, Special Education/MMH K-12; Jami R. Speidel, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Michael Timothy Werlinger, Business/Management           
OMAHA: George E. Burns, Jr., Health & Physical Education K-12; Michaela Michon Dolphin, History Education, Geography Education; Jared Ross Dreher, Business/Management, Criminal Justice; Genevieve Marie Engelkamp, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Mikala Jo Farmer, Business/Human Resource Management; Mark Kendall Hamilton, Political Science, Geography; Amanda Rae Kelley, Early Childhood; Allison Susan Wagner, Family & Consumer Sciences Education; Michelle Lynn Waldecker, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Jeff Scott Wooten, Jr., Business/Marketing                                 
OSMOND: Jessie M. Geneski, Art/Graphic Design
PAPILLION: James Derrick Schott, Art/Graphic Design, Advertising
PENDER: Jennifer Rae Miller Baker, Business/Accounting; Shana Lea Kai, Art/Graphic Design, Art-Advanced Studio; Jessica Amber Powley, Business/Management                             
PETERSBURG: Ashley Renea Koch, Business/Finance          
PIERCE: Erik Steven Halsey, Industrial Technology Education; Kari Ann Olson, Elementary Education          
PLAINVIEW: Trisha Ann Buss, Elementary Education
PLYMOUTH: Ethan Paul Schroeder, Business/Management    
SCHUYLER: Hope Nichole Yvonne Greenwood, History, Geography; Joseph James Janousek, Art; Chad Alexander Kula, Physical Sciences Education                                                                 
SEWARD: Matthew Edward Hurt, Industrial Technology Education; Rachel Jean Roebke, Sport Management, Business/International Business
SOUTH SIOUX CITY: Kyle G Schoenberner, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement           
SPALDING: Jon Michael Zwiener, Sport Management, Business Administration
SPENCER: Ryan Hugh Hamilton, Industrial Technology/Construction Management; Malory Ann Van Buren, Elementary Education            
ST. EDWARD: Natalie Victoria Rosno, Sociology, Psychology        
STANTON: Sonya R. Lammli-Locke, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement          
STUART: Amy Kristine Dvorak, Elementary Education           
SUPERIOR: Cassandra Leigh McCutcheon, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement, Psychology           
SUTTON: Nathaniel Forrest Bergen, Business/Management, Coaching              
TEKAMAH: Zachary Philip Olson, Computer Info Syst/Applied E-Commerce  
THURSTON: Kelli Jo Mueller, Business/Accounting               
TILDEN: Jeanne M. Schiltmeyer Dahl, Business/Management, Accounting
VERDIGRE: Seth Logan Paesl, Social Sciences, Business Administration         
WAKEFIELD: Clinton Andrew Roberts, Sport Management
WALTHILL: Brittney Ann Stansberry, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education               
WAYNE: Ryan David Hix, Sport Management; Kaye L. Coan Morris, Elementary Education; Daniel Lee Roeber, Health & Physical Education K-12, History Education; Carrie Ann Walton, Elementary Education    
WEST POINT: Steven William Hunke, Business/Public Accounting, Finance; Laura Marie Wuestewald Jamison, Special Education/MMH K-12, Elementary Education; Andrew James Wimer, Business/Finance        
WESTON: Frederick John Opp, Business/Public Accounting, Finance               
WILBER: Matthew John Chrans, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement, Pre-Law
WISNER: Jessica Jean Hanzlik, Art; Alexander Michael Thor, Social Sciences  
                                                                                                             
IOWA
CHEROKEE: Jennifer Lyn Conover, Criminal Justice/Corrections
KINGSLEY: Ashley Marie O’Keefe, Elementary Education     
NORWALK: Anthony Lyle Miller, Speech Communication/Organizational Leadership & Public Relations, Broadcast Communication
PRIMGHAR: Daniel Colby Thompson, Life Science/Biology  
REMSEN: Nicole Marie Ahlers, Business/Accounting             
ROCK RAPIDS: Emily Anne Vander Lee Rockhill, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education           
SERGEANT BLUFF: Scott Steven Scholl, Life Science/Biology; Jonathan Lee Nelson, Business/Public Accounting, Finance       
SIOUX CITY: Heather Elizabeth Clover, Human Service Counseling, Criminal Justice; Zachary Dean Howard, Sport Management; Ashley Nicole Vogt++, Early Childhood; Christopher Steven Wall, Human Service Counseling
SPENCER: Tyler Dale Schaaf, Business/Management              
SPIRIT LAKE: Kayleigh Ann Miller, Psychology, Criminal Justice

SOUTH DAKOTA
SIOUX FALLS: Shea Michael Lundeby, Business/Management      
VERMILLION: Robert Lee J. Campbell, Jr., Applied Human & Sport Physiology, Coaching

 

OTHER
SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA: Mark Michael Evetovich, Jr., Industrial Technology Education        
HONOLULU, HAWAII: Byron Chamberlain, Interdisciplinary Studies/Coaching & Communication              
STAFFORD, VIRGINIA: Whitnea Elizabeth Cline, Geography, Criminal Justice
NASIR, SUDAN: Buol Chuol Gatluak, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Safety 

    

JOHN G. NEIHARDT SCHOLARS
NEBRASKA
ATKINSON: Kimberly Anne Vrooman, Summa cum Laude with High Honors in the Majors Elementary Education and
Early Childhood Education
SUPERIOR: Cassandra Leigh McCutcheon, Summa cum Laude with High Honors in the Majors Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement and Psychology  
WAYNE: Carrie Ann Walton, Magna cum Laude with High Honors in the Major Elementary Education

 

SCHOLARSHIP HONORS
Based on the student’s cumulative GPA at the end of the semester prior to their semester of graduation.
High Honors in the Major – 12 hours of honors courses and complete a junior/senior honors project.
Honors in the Major – 6 hours of honors courses and complete a junior/senior honors project.
Scholar in the Major – complete a junior/senior honors project.


NEBRASKA
BANCROFT: Charity Faye Bolling, Honorable Mention with Scholar in the Major, Sociology and Psychology
LINCOLN: Amanda Jo Andreas, cum Laude with High Honors in the Majors Elementary Education and Early
Childhood Education
NORFOLK: Janet M. Rubenthaler Portiner, Summa cum Laude with Scholar in the Major English Writing & Literature
OMAHA: Michaela Michon Dolphin, Magna cum Laude with Scholar in the Majors History Education and Geography Education

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Based on the student’s cumulative GPA at the end of the semester prior to their semester of graduation.
Cumulative grade point average between 3.90 to 4.00.
NEBRASKA
ATKINSON: Kimberly Anne Vrooman
COLON: Jonathan William Hartman
NORFOLK: Amy H. Ryan Chittenden, Janet M. Rubenthaler Portiner, Jami R. Speidel
SEWARD: Rachel Jean Roebke
SUPERIOR: Cassandra Leigh McCutcheon
 
IOWA
SIOUX CITY: Jennifer Jeanne Horan

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Based on the student’s cumulative GPA at the end of the semester prior to their semester of graduation.
Cumulative grade point average between 3.80 to 3.89.
NEBRASKA:
BATTLE CREEK: Shayla Dawn Wolken
BLOOMFIELD: Chase Joseph Wilken
FOSTER: Elizabeth Ann Paesl
HUMPHREY: Jaime Lee Krings
OMAHA: Michaela Michon Dolphin, Amanda Rae Kelley
PIERCE: Kari Ann Olson
WALTHILL: Brittney Ann Stansberry
WAYNE: Carrie Ann Walton
 
IOWA
SERGEANT BLUFF: Jonathan Lee Nelson

SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA: Mark Michael Evetovich, Jr.

 

CUM LAUDE
Based on the student’s cumulative GPA at the end of the semester prior to their semester of graduation.
Cumulative grade point average between 3.70 to 3.79.
NEBRASKA
ARCADIA: Traci Ann Sell
BRUNO: John Andrew Fencl
LEXINGTON: Torri DeAnn Maloley
LINCOLN: Amanda Jo Andreas
NELIGH: Kendra Jo Meyer Mortensen
NORFOLK: April Yong Sinkbeil Roth
SCHUYLER: Joseph James Janousek
SPENCER: Malory Ann Van Buren
 
IOWA
ROCK RAPIDS: Emily Anne Vander Lee Rockhill

THONEX, GENEVA, SWITZERLAND: Gregory Pradervand

HONORABLE MENTION
Based on the student’s cumulative GPA at the end of the semester prior to their semester of graduation.
Cumulative grade point average between 3.50 to 3.69.


NEBRASKA
BANCROFT: Charity Faye Bolling
BLAIR: Nathan Philip Kempcke
CEDAR BLUFFS: Sara Joy Ehlers
DAKOTA CITY: Rochelle Lynn Cantrell
EWING: Nichole Lynn Steskal
JACKSON: Katie Marie Donnelly, Cody Allen Gill
LAUREL: Brenton P. Hoesing
MILLIGAN: Tara Marie Oliva
NORFOLK: Kayci Joyce  Chase, Amanda Jo Hoff
OMAHA: Michelle Lynn Waldecker
PIERCE: Erik Steven Halsey
PLAINVIEW: Trisha Ann Buss
STUART: Amy Kristine Dvorak

 

IOWA
NORWALK: Anthony Lyle Miller

 

OTHER:
LAYTON, UTAH: Jordan Kevin Webb

ARUSHA/DAR-ES-SALAAM, TANZANIA: Noorie Jane Kiyeyeu

 

WSC Centennial Book

History Book

Flash | or | PDF

Purchasing Instructions Inside!

Find us on Facebook

Wayne State College
Our focus is your future
Find us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Watch us on Youtube
Linked IN
Instagram
Flickr